Kbc registration 2017 : Kaun Banega Crorepati: March 2013
Apply/Register for Kbc season 9 2015

Kaun Banega Crorepati Registration

Kaun Banega Crorepati - KBC9 : 2017 Sony TV Game Show | Watch Episode Questions, Videos, Photos, and Gossips of Contestants with Amitabh Bachchan| Visit kbcofficial.co.in |

Get Kbc questions at email

Register in kbc 9 2017 official

Monday, March 25, 2013

KBC 6 Episode 14th (07 October 2012) Questions


KBC 6 Episode 14th (07 October 2012) Questions


KBC 2012 Episode 14th starts with roll over contestant Nathu Singh Bhagrot who has won Rs. 10,000 and the series of question hits the computer screen and Nathusingh Bhagrot manages to win Rs. 40,000.  Nathusingh Bhagrot wins his minimum guaranteed amount Rs. 1,60,000. On the 7th question Nathusingh Bhagrot takes a lifeline, Audience poll but Nathusingh Bhagrot gets confused so he decides to take another lifeline, Expert advice and succeeds in winning Rs. 3,20,000. 8th question for Rs. 6,40,000 appears on the computer screen but unsure about the answer, Nathusingh Bhagrot takes a lifeline Double Dip and succeeds in winning Rs. 6,40,000. On the 9th question Nathusingh Bhagrot takes a lifeline, Phone a Friend but Himmat singh was unsure about the answer thus, Nathusing Bhagrot takes a huge risk by locking the answer and takes home an amount of Rs. 1,60,000.
Q: What is the traditional occupation of the Kalbelia tribe, known for its kalbelia dance?
A: Shepherds B: Snake Charmers C: Magicians D: Tailors
Ans: B: Snake Charmers
Q: Who was the NDA backed candidate against Hamid Ansari in the 2012 indian vice-presidential elections?
A: Yashwant Sinha B: S Y Quereshi C: Jaswant Singh D: Arun Jaitley
Ans: C: Jaswant Singh
Q: Which of these creatures can look up with one eye while looking down with the other eye at the same time?
A: Bat B: Shark C: Chameleon D: Owl
Ans: C: Chameleon
Q: The ‘Jal Satyagraha’ protest launched in August 2012 is associated with which of these dams?
A: Omkareshwar B: Sardar Sarovar C: Tehru D: Gandhi Sagar
Ans: A: Omkareshwar
Q: Which of these festivals is not celebrated on a full moon?
A: Holika Dahan B: Raksha Bandhan C: Janmashtami D: BuDh Jayanti
A: C: Janmashtami
Q: Under whose captaincy has India won the most number of test Matches until now?
A: M S Dhoni B: Sourav Ganguly C: Md Azharuddin D: Kapil Dec
A: B: Sourav Ganguly
Q: According to the mahabharata , which Pandava got his name from the fact that there was no one more handsome than him in the family?
A: Arjuna B: Bheema C: Sahdeva D: Nakula
A: D: Nakula
Amitabh Bachchan welcomes one of the finest Actresses of the Indian Flim Industry, Sridevi who marks her comeback in the Indian Film Industry after 15 years and also welcomes Gauri Shinde who has directed the film 'English Vinglish'. Amitabh Bachchan welcomes R. Balki who is the producer of the movie 'English Vinglish' and popular Lyricists Kausar Munir too who have come to support Sridevi and Gauri Shinde who will be playing 'Panchkoti Gyankumbh' Kaun Banega Crorepati for the school of Blind and Deaf which is located in Chennai. Sridevi reveals that she has worked almost in 235 or 245 films and also shares a funny incident which took place between her and a Director and also reveals that she had perform 18 songs in 1 month which is still a miracle.

Sridevi and Gauri Shinde set their minimum guaranteed amount on the 6th question. Sridevi shares her experience of working in the Film 'English Vinglish'. Sridevi and Gaur Shinde takes a lifeline, Audience poll on the 4th question and succeeds in winning Rs. 40,000. 5th question appears on the computer screen which was related to one of her most popular film Film 'Chandni' and she wins Rs.80,000 by locking the right answer and also shares a funny incident that took place between her and Director Yash Chopra as he had told her to sing few lines in Yash Chopra Directed movie 'Chandni'. Amitabh Bachchan and Sridevi do a Michael Jackson act as they dances to the hit tunes of their Film 'English Vinglish'.

Sridevi and Gauri Shinde takes a lifeline Phone a Friend on the 6th question and manages to win Rs. 1,60,000. Amitabh Bachchan requests Sridevi to sing 'Hawa Hawai' later, 7th question hits the computer screen and Sridevi and Gauri Shinde takes a lifeline, Expert advice and wins Rs. 3,20,000. On the 8th question they take another lifeline, Double Dip and succeeds in winning Rs. 6,40,000. Amitabh Bachchan concludes the show by expressing his gratitude towards Sridevi and the Director of the 'English Vinglish' film, Gauri Shinde for becoming a part of the show and wishes all the best for her Film 'English Vinglish'.
Q: Which of these is the score of a player with no points in a game of tennis?
A: Kiss B: Hug C: Romance D: Love
Ans: D: Love
Q: Which of the following is a form of a dance as well as a tangy sauce?
A: Samba B: Salsa C: Hip-Hop D: Disco
Ans: B: Salsa
Q:Which of these hill stations literally means “Three Rivers” in Tamil and Malayalam?
A: Munnar B: Madikeri C: Kodaikanal D: Peerumedu
Ans: A: Munnar
Q: Which of these is a kind of sari named after a place in Maharashtra?
A: Jamdani B: Paithani C: Navsari D: Chanderi
Ans: B: Paithani
Q: Which company developed the dreamliner aircraft which has been inducted into Air India in 2012?
A: Airbus B: Dassault C: Bombardier D: Boeing
Ans: D: Boeing
Q: Which of these personalities is credited with the creation of the advertising icon ‘Amul Girl’?
A: Alyque Padamsee B: Sylvester Da Cunha C: Bharat Dabholkar D: Bobby Kooka
Ans: B: Sylvester Da Cunha

KBC 6 Episode 13th (06 October 2012) Questions


KBC 6 Episode 13th (06 October 2012) Questions


Kaun Banega Crorepati 2012 (KBC 6) 13th episode of October 6 2012 begins the game with the roll over contestant Sharmishtha Datta who has won Rs. 40,000 and the 5th question for Rs. 80,000 hits the computer screen related to sports and thus, Amitabh Bachchan shares a funny incident that took place between a Tennis player and one of the member sitting in the audience when he went to U.S. 7th question hits the computer screen and not sure about the answer she takes her first lifeline, Audience poll and gets confused between the 2 options and locks the wrong answer. Sharmistha Datta leaves the show without winning any amount.
The question of Fastest Finger First hits the computer screen and the quickest one to reply the answer is a Teacher by profession Rekha Chaudhry from Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. Amitabh Bachchan welcomes Rekha Chaudhry's family and quickly explains her rules and regulations of the show. She sets her minimum guaranteed amount at the 6th question. Rekha Chaudhry succeeds in clearing her minimum guaranteed amount of Rs. 1,60,000 and also tells Amitabh Bachchan that her Mother became Mentally disturbed as her Father lost his private job, due to which she suffered from a severe mental shock assuming that everything is over and desires to cure her.
On the 7th question Rekha Chaudhry takes a lifeline, Phone a Friend and thus, Amitabh Bachchan makes a call to Itwarilal who is a History Teacher by profession and also reveals Amitabh Bachchan that she met him in the train while she was travelling to lucknow for Auditions. Rekha Chaudhry goes with Itwarilal's answer and succeeds in winning Rs.3,20,000. On the 8th question she takes a lifeline, Audience poll and manages to win Rs. 6,40,000. 9th question hits the computer screen and she manages to win Rs. 12,50,000. Not sure about the answer, Rekha Chaudhry takes a lifeline, Double Dip and manages to win Rs. 25,00,000 and Without taking further risk, Rekha Chaudhry from Amroha, Uttar Pradesh decides to quit by winning Rs.25,00,000.
First Fastest Finger First Question:
Ques : Staring from the most, arrange the following geometrical figures in descending order of the number of corners they have.
A. Triangle B. Square C. Hexagon D. Pentagon
Ans : C-D-B-A
Ques : What is Balushahi a type of?
A. Sweet B.paper Art C. Dance Form D. Turban
Answer: A: Sweet
Ques : A coin of what value is called as “Athhanni”?
A. 1 Rupee B. 25 Paise C. 50 Paise D. 2 Rupees
Ans : C. 50 Paise
Ques : Which poem opens with the lines “Simhasan hil uthe, rajvanshon ne Bhrikuthi thani thi, Boodhhe Bharat mein bhi aayi, phir se nayi jawani thi”??
A. Veeron ka Kaisa ho Basant B. Jhansi Ki Rani C. Rakhi Ki Chunauti D. Vidaa
Ans : B. Jhansi Ki Rani
Ques : Identify the voice of the politician. (Mayawati saying some crap)
A. Sushma Swaraj B. Uma Bharti C. Mamta Banerjee D. Mayawati
Ans : D. Mayawati
Ques : Which glacier is the primary source of the river Ganga?
A. Pindari B. Godwin-Austen C. Siachen D. Gangotri
Ans : D. Gangotri
Ques: Which song written by Gulzar won an oscar award?
A. O Saaya B. Jao Ho C. Dhan Te nan D. Beedi
Ans : B. Jai Ho
Ques : Who became the Prime Minister of Pakistan in June 2012?
A. Makhdoom Shahabuddin B. Maulana Fazlur Rehman C. Raja Perviz Ashraf D.Sardar Mehtab Abbasi
Ans : C. Raja Perviz Ashraf
Ques: Who among these is considered as the author of the Natya Shastra?
A: Bhaas B. Bharata Muni C. Bharwi D. Bhartrihari
Ans : B. Bharata Muni
Ques: Which of these capital cities is located on the banks of a river with the same name as the city?
A: Kathmandu B: Kabul C: Beijing D: Colombo
Ans: B: Kabul
Ques: Which Viceroy of India was the great-grandson of Britain’s Queen Victoria?
A: Lord Wavell B: Lord Linlithgow C: Lord Willington D: Lord Mountbatten
Ans: D: Lord Mountbatten
ques: Who was the first person to be awarded the Bharat Ratna posthumously?
A: Rajiv Gandhi B: Vinoba Bhave C: Lal Bahadur Shastri D: Indira gandhi
Ans: C: Lal Bahadur Shastri
Ques: At the 20102 Delhi commonwealth games, Indian Women won all the three medals – gold, silver and bronze – in which of these events?
A: 10 m Air Rifle Shooting B: Discus C: Shot Put D: tennis Singles
Ans: B: Discus
Farmer Nathusingh Bhagrot from Udaipur, Rajasthan quickly replies to the Fastest Finger First question and succeeds in reaching the Hot seat.
Starting from the heaviest, arrange these units of weight in descending order
A: Paav B: Tola C: Man D: Ser
Answer: C-D-A-B
Ques: Complete this Hindi proverb: “Aasman Se gira ____”?
A: peepal pe Phansa B: Khajoor per Atka C: Kaataon Me Atka D: Kichad mein Phansa
Ans: B: Khajoor per Atka

Ques: What is the taste of Churma in the traditional rajasthani dish of ‘Dal Bhati Churma’?
A: Salty B: Sour C: Bitter D: Sweet
Ans: D: Sweet

Kaun Banega Crorepati’ (KBC 6)

Weekends will not be the same again, as after two stupendously successful seasons ‘Kaun Banega Crorepati’ (KBC 6), India’s biggest reality game show is back in all its electrifying glory to set your television screens alive starting September 7, 2012 on Sony Entertainment Television. The game show that has created history on Indian television with the iconic Amitabh Bachchan as its host is all set to delight its audiences with a brand new innings this season with ‘Sirf Gyaan Hi Aapko Aapka Haq Dilata Hai’ as the central theme. Produced by Big Synergy Media Ltd, KBC 6 will air at the weekend slot from Friday to Sunday at 8:30 p.m.
This year's theme 'Sirf Gyaan Hi Aapko Aapka Haq Dilata Hai' has been creating a stir through all the promos that are on air and like every year, KBC 2012 promises to affect and change the lives of not only the contestants, but also the viewers. KBC 6 promos, Bachchan presses on the importance of acquiring knowledge, beyond basic academics, inculcating a sharp understanding of everyday issues and common sense. He insists that in their absence, you can’t make it big even if the greatest opportunity comes your way.
After the extraordinary response to the KBC 2012 auditions, where approximately 1.5 crore people registered, the biggest game show on television is back once again to make Crorepati’s out of ordinary people. Kaun Banega Crorepati is more than just a television show on Sony Entertainment Television (SET). It is a true phenomenon which is all set to entertain you for 21 weekends, 58 delightful and heart-wrenching episodes of KBC 2012, that will comprise of special episodes with unique and distinct themes which will capture a little bit of India in every episode, lined up to ignite the minds and hearts of Indian audiences.
KBC is perhaps the biggest reality gaming show on television and BIG B remains the most promising host. But how has this show changed the shahenshah's life? Says Mr. Bachchan, KBC has given me the opportunity to interact with so many individuals of my country, people we've heard about, but never had the opportunity to meet. But it's not just about meeting them, but getting to know about their lives, their backgrounds, their circumstances and what they went through, has been a very moving experience for me personally. Many people who have watched the show will agree with me that it's been heart wrenching at times when you hear the stories of some of the contestants. You discover that they are our countrymen and they all are Indians and you want to step out and do something for them. I'm happy that Kaun Banega Crorepati is beyond just a show, a medium, where many of the contestants' circumstances are known to everyone, not just you and me. I hope people who see these contestants are sufficiently moved. Many people write in to me and say they are moved by the contestants' stories. I'm just happy to help them and I'm very grateful that I can do something." Adding, "Through this show, you come in touch with the real India. I took up the show because the human angle of KBC impressed me."

KBC 6 Episode 12th (05 October 2012) Questions


KBC 6 Episode 12th (05 October 2012) Questions


The most rocking show 'Panchkoti Gyankumbh' Kaun Banega Crorepati commences with Amitabh Bachchan reciting an inspirational poetry about a contestant Jnana Ranjan Dhal and describes his game play in a poetic way by saying that knowledge is the only solution of every problem. 9th question of Rs. 12,50,000 hits the computer screen of Jnana Ranjan Dhal from Bhubaneswar, Orissa who is a roll over contestant and not sure about the answer he takes a lifeline, Audience poll and gets confused, later he takes another lifeline, Double Dip on the same question and locks the wrong answer. Before leaving the show, Jnana Ranjan Dhal from Bhubaneswar, Orissa ties a Friendship band on Amitabh Bachchan's hand and takes home an amount of Rs. 6,40,000.

Question: Which of these satellites were launched by ISRO in its 100th space mission in september 2012?
A. Megha-Tropiques
B. Resourcesat & Youthsat
C. SPOT-6 & Proiteres
D. Lapan-TUBsat & Pehunsat 1

Ans: C. SPOT-6 & Proiteres

Amitabh Bachchan gives a rocking introduction of all the top 10 contestants of the day starting with Shobha Das from Ranchi, Jharkhand, Nathusingh Bhagrot from Udaipur, Rajasthan, Dipankar Paul from Jalpaigudi, West Bengal, Renu Munjal from New Delhi, Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar from Gulbarga, Karnataka, Patel Ravichandra Babulal from Mehsana, Gujarat, Pankaj Sakharam Khursade from Vashim, Maharashtra, Rejina Roseline D'souza from New Delhi, Rekha Chaudhary from Amroha Uttar Pradesh and Sharmistha Dutta from Halishere, West Bengal.


First Fastest Finger First Question:


Question: Arrange these members of a family in describing order of seniority , from the seniormost to the juniormost.
A. Pardaddi
B. Poti
C. Daadi
D. Putravadhu
Ans: A-C-D-B


Heart throbbing question of Fastest Finger First appears on the contestants screen and the quickest one to reply is a B.H.M.H student, Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar from Gulbarga, Karnataka whose dream is to cure her Sister who is ill. An introductory clip of Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar depicts on the screen in which she introduces her giant joint family. Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar reveals that she wanted to study M.B.B.S but due to the poor financial conditions she decided to gain a degree in Homeopathy. She reveals that she is in no hurry to get married as her dream is to cure her Yonger Sister who is suffering from severe Kidney problem by winning a sufficient amount in Panchkoti Gyannkumbh Kaun Banega Crorepati.

Amitabh Bachchan quickly explains her rule and regulations and also introduces the Expert of the show, Richa Anirudh who is a Host of Zindagi Live. She sets her minimum guaranteed amount at 6th question. Series of question hits the computer screen and wins Rs. 20,000. Amitabh Bachchan makes a GBJJ call to Rajkumar Kondra from Bina, Madhya Pradesh and informs him that he has won Rs. 1,00,000. Rajkumar Kondra reveals Amitabh Bachchan that he happy with Rs. 1,00,000 and also expresses his gratitude towards Amitabh Bachchan for talking to him. Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar takes a lifeline and wins Rs. 40,000.

Before continuing further, Amitabh Bachchan fulfills one of Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar's dreams of talking to the hottest Actor of the Indian Film Industry John Abraham, as she wishes to go with him on a long romantic ride in his bike. Later, a funny moment takes place between Actor John Abraham and Shivaleela as he was confused whether she wants to ride with him till Karnataka or till Hyderabad. John Abraham wishes all the best to Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar. Before playing further, Amitabh Bachchan question her about Long distance ride to which she replies that there's no fun in short distance. Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar takes a lifeline, Phone a Friend, but Chandrashekhara was not confident about the answer so she takes another life line, Expert advice and manages to win Rs. 1,40,000. On the 7th question, Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar takes a lifeline, Double Dip and manages to win Rs. 3,20,000. 8th question hits the computer screen and she succeeds in winning Rs. 6,40,000. 9th question hits the computer screen and without taking further risk Shivaleela Ranoji Naitkar quits by winning Rs. 6,40,000.


Question: In Which athletic event did Girisha Nagarajegowda bag a silver medal for India at the 2012 London Paralympic Games?
A. High Jump
B. High Jump
C. Discus throw
D. Shotput

Answer: A. High Jump


Question: The King of which of these places gifted his kingdom to shree Padmanabhaswami and resigned as his servant?
A. Mysore
B. Cochin
C. Chettinad
D. Travancore
Ans: D. Travancore


Question: In which of these places would you find the ‘Rashtrapati Nilayam’, one of the official retreats of the President of India ?
A. Nagpur
B. Secunderabad
C. Darjeeling
D. Ooty
Ans: B. Secunderabad


Question: Who is the author of the ‘Man Booker Prize’ winning book ‘The Inheritance of Loss’ ?
A. Jhumpa Lahiri
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Kiran Desai
D. Anita Desai
Ans: C. Kiran Desai


Question: According to the Mahabharata, which apsara did Vishvakarma create by collecting small particles from all the beautiful objects in the world?
A. Menaka
B. Urvashi
C. Tilottama
D. Rambha
Ans: C. Tilottama


The question of Fastest Finger First hits the computer screen and a Housewife, Sharmistha Dutta from Halishere, West Bengal succeeds in reaching the hot seat. An introductory clip of Sharmistha Datta is shown where she shares the excitement of a Baby Boy who was born in her family after 30 years but in 2002, she came to know that her Son is an Autistic child. Sharmishta Datta gets emotional as she talks about her Son whom she wants to cure by winning a sufficient amount in Kaun Banega Crorepati as his treatment of stem cell is extremely expensive. Sharmistha Datta gifts Lord Ganesha's idol to Amitabh Bachchan and becomes a roll over contestant by winning Rs. 40,000.


Question: If you are to pick a non-vegetarian dish, which of these would you select ?
A. Gatte ki Sabzi
B. Dum Aloo
C. Hilsa Fry
D. Navratan Korma
Ans: C. Hilsa Fry


Question: Which of these is a Hindi name for a yellow coloured flower ?
A. Chaumukhi
B. Surajmukhi
C. Jwalamukhi
D.Panchmukhi
Ans: B. Surajmukhi


Question: Which of these social activists has been a central organizer and strategist of ‘Narmada Bachao Andolan’?
A. Aruna Roy
B. Brinda Karat
C. Maneka Gandhi
D. Medha Patkar
Ans: D. Medha Patkar